Congress Program
11st-13rd Septtember

All Congress Sessions will be held at: Auditorio de Galicia

Congress Program
Tuesday 10th September
Tuesday 10th
16:30-17:30 Editorial Board Meeting
19:00-20:30 Opening Ceremony
20:30-21:30 Welcome Cocktail
Wednesday 11st September
Wednesday 11st
8:30-10:15
General Session 1
New Technologies

08.30 Charla Marshall (USA)
Plenary Lecture
09:15 O-01
Adam Staadig (Sweden)

Advancing Forensic Genetics with Ancient DNA Techniques: Comparative
Assessment of Three SNP Genotyping Approaches
09:30 O-02
Catarina Xavier (Portugal)

Challenging the performance of the FORCE hybridization capture assay
with difficult samples
09:45 O-03
Bethany Forsythe (Netherlands)

Leveraging mid-density SNP panels to aid in the large-scale
identification of the missing in Vietnam
10:00 O-04
Elena Zavala (USA)

Impact of DNA Degradation on the Accuracy of Probabilistic Genotyping
and Imputation of SNPs
10:15-11:45 Break and Poster Session 1
11:45-13:00
General Session 1:
New Technologies

11:45 O-05
Ane Elida Fonneløp (Norway)

Enhancing Forensic Investigations: Development of a Multiplex PCR Method with 12 Markers for Estimating the Time Since Deposition of Blood Stains
11:57 O-06
Ye-Lim Kwon (South Korea)

Denoising of microhaplotype MPS by computational correction and its application to mixed DNA analysis
12:09 O-07
Daniele Podini (USA)

Progress of the Microhaplotype Working Group towards the selection of a consensus core set of loci for forensic use.
12:21 O-08
Katherine Gettings (USA)

Recommendations of the ISFG DNA Commission on STR Sequence Nomenclature and Challenges with Implementation
12:33 O-09
Peter Vallone (USA)

NIST Research Grade Test Materials: A New Collaborative Effort to Address Measurement Challenges
12:45 Discussion
13:00-14:30
Lunch
Industry Lunch Symposium
13:00-14:00
(Thermofisher)

 

14:30-15:45 General Session 2:
New Technologies and Human Identification

14:30 O-10
Kaitlin Huffman
(USA)
Micromanipulated single cell subsampling, genetic analysis and probabilistic genotyping for complex mixture deconvolution
14:42 O-11
Emily Bibbo
(Australia)
Air DNA Forensics: A potential new tool in an investigator’s kit
14:54 O-12
Marie Anne Raj Antony Dass
(Australia)
Advancing forensic investigations in aquatic environments through environmental DNA (eDNA) analysis
15:06 O-13
Meghna Swayambhu
(Switzerland)
Exploring the potential of FORmics: “Forensic microbiome and metabolomics-based” approach for body fluid identification
15:18 O-14
Erik Francisco Bergseth
(Norway)
Forensic Genetics in Historical Context: Identifying 1742 Murder Suspects
15:30 O-15
Johannes Hedman
(Sweden)
Applying hyperplex PCR for mRNA-based cell type identification
15:45-16:45 Break and Poster Session 2
16:45-17:4515:30 General Session 2:
Human Identification

16:45 O-16
Klaas Slooten
(Netherlands)

Distinguishing between monozygotic twins in a victim-perpetrator DNA mixture
16:57 O-17
Mirna Ghemrawi
(USA)
OneShot: Developing a novel methodology for simultaneous genetic and epigenetic sequencing for forensic applications
17:09 O-18
Wojciech Branicki
(Poland)
DNA methylation in the AHRR gene can accurately identify tobacco smokers and may also be useful in predicting other lifestyle behaviours of a perpetrator
17:21 O-19
Magnus Dehli Vigeland
(Norway)
DIVIANA: A free, user-friendly app for complex DVI cases
17:33 O-20
David Ballard
(UK)
Comparison of forensically relevant large scale SNP panels for complex kinship analysis
18:00-18:15 Break
18:15-19:45 Working Group Meetings
CaDNAP working group meeting, Agenda
20:00

All Congress Sessions will be held at: Auditorio de Galicia

Congress Program
Thursday 12nd September
Thursday 12th
8:30-10:20
General Session 3:
Population Genetics and Forensic DNA Phenotyping

08:30 María Martinón (Spain)
Plenary Lecture
09:20 O-21
Serena Aneli
(Italy)
Optimizing Ancestry Informative Markers selection for inferring biogeographical origin of migrant victims along the Central Mediterranean route
09:32 O-22
Heleen Coreelman
(Belgium)
From familial haplotype to evolutionary haplogroup: Are haplogroup predictions based on Y-chromosomal short tandem repeats accurate enough to identify biogeographical
09:44 O-23
Carola Sophia Heinzel
(Germany)
Classification in Biogeographical Analysis: When Does it Make Sense and What are the Alternatives?
09:56 O-24
Franziska Wilke
(USA)
Face-ing the Unknown: 3D Facial Prediction for Forensic Identification
10:08 O-25
Maria Wróbel
(Poland)
Towards DNA-based prediction of facial appearance – identification of novel loci shaping facial morphology
10:20-11:30 Break and Poster Session 3
11:30-13:00
General Session 4:
Forensic DNA Phenotyping

11:30 Manel Esteller (Spain)
Plenary Lecture
12:20 O-26
Laura Schmelzer
(Germany)
Evaluation of DNA methylation sites neighboring STRs and iSNPs for potential body fluid determination and contributor assignment
12:35 O-27
Ewelina Pośpiech
(Poland)
Analysis of genetic and epigenetic data to infer an individual’s perceived age
12:50 Discussion
13:00-14:30
Lunch
Industry Lunch Symposium
13:00-14:00
(Promega)
 
14:30-15:30 General Session 4:
Forensic DNA Phenotyping

14:30 O-28
Wenting Zhao
(China)
Genetic prediction model of male-pattern hair loss based on DNA variants
14:42 O-29
Bo Min Kim
(South Korea)
DNA methylation-based organ tissue identification: marker identification, SNaPshot multiplex assay development, and interlaboratory comparison
14:54 O-30
Katja Anslinger
(Germany)
“Barcoding” the phenotype with PhenoTrivium+ Panel. A novel MPS assay for enhancing forensic DNA phenotyping of single cells
15:06 O-31
Miguel Boullón-Cassau
(Spain)
Exploring legal age estimation using DNA methylation
15:18 O-32
Robert Hart
(USA)
Towards quantitative eye color prediction from DNA using biometrically secure visual iris images
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Special Session: Peter Schneider Memorial

16:00-16:15 h. In Memorian:
Ángel Carracedo
(Spain) / John Butler (USA)
Round Table on DNA Transfer
16:15-17:30 h. Peter Gill (Norway) (Chair)
Bas Kokshoorn (Netherlands)
Mariya Goray (Australia)
Q&A Discussion
17:30-18:00 Break
18:00-19:30 General Assembly
20:00

All Congress Sessions will be held at: Auditorio de Galicia

Congress Program
Friday 13rd September
Friday 13th
8:30-10:30
General Session 5:
Statistics and Interpretation

08:30 Duncan Taylor (Australia)
Plenary Lecture
09:15 O-33
Mikkel Meyer Andersen (Denmark)

Likelihood ratio calculations based on sequencing error analysis of shotgun sequencing data and dynamic SNP marker sets for human identification
09:30 O-34
Yuhan Hu (China)

Predicting the LR value of the mixed DNA profile using random forest regression for database searching
09:42 O-35
Séverine Nozownik (Switzerland)

Searching national DNA databases with complex DNA profiles: an empirical study using probabilistic genotyping
09:54 O-36
Charles Brenner (USA)

Mixtures and Baskerville data – what isn’t there can exonerate
10:06 O-37
Jerry Hoogenboom (Netherlands)

The Best of Everything: Modularizing and Combining Statistical Methods Into the Ultimate Forensic-Genetic Statistics Toolbox
10:18 O-38
Michael Nothnagel (Germany)

SMapper: Visualising spatial prevalence data while accounting for data sparseness and incompleteness
10:30-11:30 Break and Poster Session 4
11:30-12:45
General Session 5:
Statistics and Interpretation

11:30 O-39
Marielle Vennemann (Germany)

TrACE: An Expert-Driven Proficiency Test for Forensic Genetics and Genomics
11:42 O-40
Zehra Köksal (Denmark)

PHYLOIMPUTE – Impute missing data on non-recombining DNA using SNP phylogeny
11:54 O-41
Marisa Faustino (Portugal)

The Challenge of X Chromosome Aneuploidies in Kinship Analyses
12:06 O-42
Lydie Samie (Switzerland)

Evaluation of DNA results considering activities: practical challenges
12:18 O-43
Jeppe Dyrberg Andersen (Denmark)

Whole transcriptome sequencing and investigative genetic genealogy – Is it possible?
12:33 O-44
Nathan Scudder (Australia)

Driving policy and engagement through an International Roundtable for Forensic Investigative Genetic Genealogy
12:45-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:40 General Session 6:
Genetic Genealogy

14:30 Andreas Tillmar (Sweden)
Plenary Lecture
15:15 O-45
Monika Stoljarova-Bibb (Estonia)

Getting intelligence with Kintelligence: analysis of known pedigrees and progress report on ongoing cases
15:27 O-46
Jessica Watson (Australia)

Analysing the Impact of Information Loss on Kinship Analysis with the ForenSeq® Kintelligence Kit
15:40-16:25 Break
16:25-18:00 General Session 7:
Ethics

16:25 O-47
Martin Bodner (Austria)

Informed consent for forensic population studies: a call for harmonization
16:37 O-48
Martin Zieger (Switzerland)

Dealing with incidental findings in Forensic Genetics
16:49 O-49
Carlo Robino (Italy)

Ethical Standards in Forensic Population Genetics – A Systematic Review of Forensic Science International: Genetics Publications
17:01 O-50
Vanessa Lynch (South Africa)

Disclosure of Biological Sex May Impact Gender and Other Privacy Concerns

Closing Ceremony

17:15 Closing Ceremony
17:30 Conclude and close meeting
20:30 Gala Dinner
more info