Plenary Sessions and Workshops

(subject to changes)

Plenary topics and speakers


Human Identification & DNA Technologies
Charla Marshall

DNA Phenotyping
Manel Esteller

Population Genetics
María Martinón

PMS DNA Transfer Panel Discussion
Peter Gill, Bas Kokshoorn, Mariya Goray

DNA Interpretation & Statistics
Duncan Taylor

Genetic Genealogy & Ethics
Andreas Tillmar

The Pre- Congress Workshops will be held at: San Francisco Hotel Monumento

Workshops and presenters


Monday, 9th september

Room Morning Afternoon
1 Half day Body Fluid Identification
Titia Sijen, Cordula Haas, Margreet van den Berge
SEE DESCRIPTION
Half day Disaster Victim Identification
Carlos Vullo, Lourdes Prieto
SEE DESCRIPTION
2 Half day mtDNA
Walther Parson, Charla Marshall
SEE DESCRIPTION
Half day Forensic Database Advisory Board and
Ethical Considerations for Forensic Genetic
Frequency Databases
Martin Zieger, Maria Eugenia D’Amato, Yann Joly, Vanessa Lynch, Nathan Scudder
SEE DESCRIPTION
3 Full day Forensic Genetics Genealogy
Daniel Kling, Andreas Tillmar
SEE DESCRIPTION
4 Full day Mixture Interpretation (basic & advanced session) **
Peter Gill, Øyvind Bleka, Corina Benschop
SEE DESCRIPTION

** In case you are interested in only one, the Basic and Advanced sessions can be selected separately.

Tuesday 10th

Room Morning Afternoon
1 Half day Ancestry/ Appearance & Phenotyping
Antonia Heidegger, Catarina Xavier
SEE DESCRIPTION
Half day Activity Level Evaluative Reporting
Bas Kokshoorn, Yvonne van de Wal; Bart Aarts
SEE DESCRIPTION
2 Half day Y-Chromosome Analysis and Statistics
Lutz Roewer, Sascha Willuweit
SEE DESCRIPTION
Half day Y-Chromosome interpretation: extended/new methodologies on Y-SNPs and Y-STRs
Arwin Ralf, Sofie Claerhout
SEE DESCRIPTION
3 Full day Bioinformatics MPS (basic & advanced session) **
Jerry Hoogenboom, Jonathan King
SEE DESCRIPTION
4 Full day Kinship Statistics and Pedigree Analysis (basic & advanced session) **
Thore Egeland, Magnus Vigeland
SEE DESCRIPTION

** In case you are interested in only one, the Basic and Advanced sessions can be selected separately.

Body Fluid Identification
Titia Sijen, Cordula Haas

Disaster Victim Identification
Carlos Vullo, Lourdes Prieto

mtDNA
Walther Parson, Charla Marshall

Reporting & Communicating Science
John Butler

Forensic Genetics Genealogy (basic & advanced session)
Daniel Kling, Andreas Tillmar

Mixture Interpretation (basic & advanced session)
Peter Gill, Øyvind Bleka, Corina Benschop

Ancestry/ Appearance & Phenotyping
Antonia Heidegger, Catarina Xavier

Bayesian Networks & Activity Level Reporting
Bas Kokshoorn

Y-Chromosome Analysis and Statistics (first session)
Lutz Roewer, Sascha Willuweit

Y-Chromosome Analysis and Statistics (second session)
Arwin Ralf, Sofie Claerhout

Bioinformatics MPS (basic & advanced session)
Jerry Hoogenboom, Jonathan King

Kinship Statistics and Pedigree Analysis (basic & advanced session)
Thore Egeland, Magnus Vigeland